Privacy Notice
Effective Date: August 1, 2014

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for Frank Kelso Author and our website; http://www.frankkelsoauthor.com This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website, except where stated otherwise. It will notify you of the following:

  • What information we collect;
  • With whom it is shared;
  • How it can be corrected;
  • How it is secured;
  • How policy changes will be communicated; and,
  • How to address concerns over misuse of personal data.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing
We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.
We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g., to ship an order.
Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number provided on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data

Registration
In order to use this website, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

Orders
We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you.

 

Sharing
We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.
On occasion, we partner with another party to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Security
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.
Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.
While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g. billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Cookies
We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.
Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (e.g., advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Links
This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests
From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Notification of Changes
Whenever material changes are made to this privacy notice, we will send a message to your email address with the specifics of the change and its effective date.

Other Provisions as Required by Law
The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) requires a disclosure for “Do Not Track” signals. Compliance with “Do Not Track” may result in the registrant not receiving email notices of activities offered by Frank Kelso Author.

This policy statement strives to be compliant with EU GDPR and the US CAN-SPAM Act.

If you think that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, please contact us immediately via email to info@frankkelsoauthor.com

 

We use this information to:

  • enable the ESP Services to be presented to you on your device;
  • operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functionality of the ESP Services;
  • monitor and improve the ESP Services and business, and to help us develop new products and services.

Legal basis for the processing
The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely: to tailor the ESP Services to the user and to improve the ESP Services generally; to monitor and resolve issues; for marketing purposes; to communicate with users; to contact users; and for the detection and prevention of fraud.

Categories of recipients
As required in accordance with how we use it, we will share your personal information with the following:

  • Service providers and advisors

Third party vendors and other service providers that perform services for us, on our behalf, which may include providing mailing or email services, tax and accounting services, payments processing, data enhancement services, fraud prevention, web hosting, or providing analytic services. Your personal information is never transferred to any third-party for the purposes of re-marketing to you.

  • Purchasers and third parties in connection with a business transaction
  • Personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with a transaction, such as a merger, sale of assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business.

Law enforcement, regulators and other parties for legal reasons
Third parties as required by law or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) enforce our Terms of Service or to protect the security or integrity of our ESP Services or Websites; and/or (c) exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Frank Kelso, our customers or others.

Retention period
For no longer than necessary for the purposes set out and in accordance with our legal obligations and legitimate business interests.


 

Any cookies on my website are used to ensure normal website functions (for instance, Youtube videos won’t work without their own identifiers). These cookies cannot be switched off because the website wouldn’t work properly anymore. However, these identifiers do not store any personal data.

When you leave a comment, Blogspot.com stores your gravatar name, IP Address, comment, and email address. Therefore, leaving a comment is considered a clear affirmative, specific, and unambiguous action as defined by the GDPR giving me consent to store this information, and permission to contact you in the future by email.
Your personal information will not be sold or shared with any third parties under any circumstances. Your information shall be retained until you unsubscribe or ask me to remove your data. If you feel your data has been misused, you have a right to complain to the CAN-SPAM Act. If you do not consent to the above, please don’t leave a comment.

Privacy Policy Checklist
To make sure you are in compliance with GDPR, check the following list, making sure you have:

  1. Explained your lawful basis for processing the data;
  2. Explained how long you’ll retain data;
  3. Explained your right to complain to the relevant authorities (e.g. the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if in the UK or the CAN-SPAM in the USA);
  4. Explained all in concise in plain, clear language.

United States: Can-Spam Act of 2003
• Don’t use false or misleading header information.
• Don’t use deceptive subject lines.
• Identify the message as an ad.
• Tell recipients where you’re located.
• Tell recipients how to opt out of receiving future email from you.
• Honor opt-out requests promptly.